8th Global Baku Forum kicking off today
Headlines 12:34 04 Nov, 2021
The forum will be attended by delegates from more than 40 countries
The 8th Global Baku Forum under the motto “The world after COVID-19” is starting its work today in the capital of Azerbaijan, Baku. It is organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, established in 2012 by a group of public and political figures of the world, informs.
The forum will be attended by delegates from more than 40 countries - former heads of state and government, politicians, political scientists, experts, public figures, leaders and representatives of international and non-governmental organizations.
As part of the forum, which will last until November 6, eleven panel sessions will be held. They will include discussions on topics related to the new world order and the new world economy, which will take shape in the post-pandemic period, with the restoration of trade growth. Participants will also consider issues of safety and human rights, ecology and environmental protection, global climate change and reduction of greenhouse emissions.
A separate panel will be devoted to health problems and vaccination of the population against coronavirus, ensuring equal access for all countries to vaccines. The 8th Global Baku Forum will bring together high-level representatives, including former heads of state and government, officials of international and non-governmental organizations from more than 40 countries, as well as other distinguished guests to discuss issues of global importance.
The Forum will feature panel discussions on such topics as "New world order after COVID-19", "New world economy", "In a new era: peace, security and human rights", "Combatting climate change and meeting global energy demand", "Health care and vaccination", "Promoting food security", "Eastern Partnership and its opportunities", including the situation in the EU, the Balkans, and the South Caucasus.
The Global Baku Forum has been held annually since 2013. One of the initiators of such an international discussion platform was the Club de Madrid, which unites more than 80 ex-presidents and former prime ministers from 56 countries. The eighth forum was supposed to take place in the spring of 2020, but was postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic.