Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor speaks about arrested Armenian militants
Headlines 12:06 01 Oct, 2021
Armenian militants targeted criminal cases for deliberatly torturing and murdering members of Azerbaijan Army
"The Military Prosecutor's Office has launched criminal cases against Armenian military units under Article 100.1 (Planning, preparation or implementation of aggressive war), 100.2 (Conducting of aggressive war), 116.0.7 (attack on unprotected territories, settlements and zones of disarmament), 120.2.1 (deliberate murder committed by a group of persons, on preliminary arrangement by group of persons, by an organized group or criminal community (organization)), 120.2.12 (murder on the motive of national, racial, religious hatred or enmity) and other articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan on the facts that they have been violating their obligations under the Geneva Conventions by firing on the positions of our servicemen and areas inhabited by civilians along the line of contact, killing and wounding servicemen and civilians since September 27, Deputy Prosecutor General - military prosecutor Khanlar Valiyev said Friday, Report informs.
"Armenian servicemen Ludvik Mkrtichyan and Alyosha Khosrovyan were charged under Articles 113 (Torture), 115.2 (infringement of the laws and customs of war), 279.1 (creation of armed formations or groups not provided by law) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. ), 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan by a group of persons or an organized group, or with the use of force or threat of such force) and other articles, "They were sentenced to 20 years in prison by the Baku Military Court," Valiyev said.