Georgia interested in regional peace, stability, Garibashvili says
Headlines 17:43 29 Sep, 2021
Ilham Aliyev, The President of Azerbaijan and Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia discussed situation in Caucasus
"Mr. President, thank you very much for inviting us. It's a great pleasure to be here in Baku. Thank you very much for your warm welcoming and hospitality. It's a great opportunity to speak about our excellent bilateral relationship. We are friends and brothers, as you mentioned. We will also be holding the 8th economic commission meeting today, and we will discuss our bilateral relationship, which is developing," Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku on September 29, informs, citing AzerTag.
"Georgia is, of course, interested in strengthening our bilateral ties-political, economic, cultural, and so on. Also, we are interested in peace and stability in the region. This will be a foundation for robust economic development.
"This is my second visit already this year. As you mentioned, Mr. President, we spoke many times already, several telephone conversations. I am sure we will discuss today many issues which are related to our future. I am sure that this would be another fruitful meeting, and I want to thank you again," PM added.