Ilham Aliyev accepted the credentials of the new ambassador of Moldova - UPDATE
Politics 15:21 24 Nov, 2022
On November 24, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev accepted the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Moldova to our country Alexander Esaulenenko. reports that Ambassador Alexander Esaulenko, who presented his credentials to the head of state, said in Azerbaijani:
Dear Mr. President, let me personally congratulate you, everyone here and all the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the second anniversary of the Victory in the Patriotic War in the Azerbaijani language.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you.
Then President Ilham Aliyev talked with the ambassador.
The head of state emphasized that our bilateral relations are at a very good level and expressed hope that our cooperation in specific fields will continue to expand.
Noting that there is good mutual activity in the political field, the head of state emphasized the importance of contacts at a high level and the importance of increasing trade exchange, he said that there are opportunities for deepening relations in the fields of transport, energy, investment.
Touching on the mutual support of our countries at the international level, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that Azerbaijan and Moldova also show solidarity in a bilateral format.
The head of state expressed his hope that Ambassador Alexander Esaulenko will contribute to the strengthening of our relations during his tenure.
Ambassador Alexander Esaulenko conveyed his greetings to the President of Moldova Maya Sandu and his best wishes to the people of Azerbaijan. He noted that the leadership of the Republic of Moldova pays great attention to the deepening and expansion of Moldova-Azerbaijan interstate relations.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the greetings and asked to convey his greetings to the head of state of Moldova.
The ambassador said that there is a good potential for the expansion of our relations, he emphasized the role of mutual contacts in the development of bilateral relations. In this regard, he touched on the importance of the visits of the Prime Minister of Moldova, the Speaker of the Parliament and other officials to our country. Alexander Esaulenko emphasized that Moldova is interested in further expansion of relations with Azerbaijan in political, economic and other fields.