Jeyhun Bayramov met with his Swedish colleague
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Swedish Foreign Minister Tobias Billström within the framework of the 29th meeting of the Council of Ministers of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) held in Lodz. reports that this was reported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan (MFA).
It was noted that the current issues of the bilateral cooperation agenda, including events in the region and the world, were discussed at the meeting.
The parties noted the existence of a mutually beneficial cooperation agenda between the two countries in various fields. Within the framework of Sweden's presidency of the Council of the European Union (EU) in 2023, confidence was expressed that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU, joint work on the agreements reached, will be successfully implemented.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed his colleague in detail about the new realities that have emerged in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the post-conflict phase, the activities of Azerbaijan in the direction of advancing the peace agenda, and the restoration and construction works carried out in the region. At the same time, the other side was informed about the obstacles created by Armenia within the negotiation process, violation of its obligations under the agreements reached, and provocations caused by it in a number of directions, including mine threats.
Minister Tobias Billström expressed that there is potential for the development of existing relations between Azerbaijan and Sweden in various fields. It was stated with satisfaction that joint events dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries contributed to cooperation. He pointed out that it is important to continue the dialogue at the political level.
The meeting also discussed other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.