Headlines 15:42 18 Dec, 2021
Celebrating its 25th anniversary, the mobile operator thanks its subscribers
<strong>Jubilee month full of gifts from Azercell!®</strong>
Azercell Telecom LLC, which celebrated the 25th anniversary of its foundation on December 15th, has always strived to provide its subscribers with quality communication, high-speed Internet, and technological innovations. Leaving behind a quarter of a century, the mobile operator celebrates this remarkable date along with its 5 million subscribers.
Azercell team is grateful to all its subscribers who have chosen and trusted it throughout these years and as an expression of its gratitude, announces a jubilee month full of gifts.
During the jubilee month from December 15th to January 15th, all Azercell subscribers will be invited through the official pages of the company on social media and other channels to take part in different entertaining activities. Thus, millions of subscribers will not only have fun but also get valuable prizes from Azercell.
Azercell, which was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, 4G technology, to test 5G pilot network, to establish 24/7 Call Center and many more, has strengthened its leading position in the country's mobile communication market for 25 years of activity. It was Azercell that established the first base station on the Karabakh lands liberated from occupation as a result of the Glorious Patriotic War and established the first connection from these territories.
Azercell, which is expanding its network throughout the country, enters a completely different digital age with its purpose of "Easing Connectivity, Empowering Lives" and slogan "Future`s close to you"/ "Sənə yaxın gələcək". The new communication concept is based on the stories of the everyday life of one Azerbaijani family and shows that modern digital services are more accessible and closer to customers. It is innovative digital solutions that will make an even greater contribution to improving people's quality of life and increasing security.
We invite everyone to follow the Company's official pages on social media to join Azercell's jubilee month and win valuable prizes:
Azercell - Future`s close to you!
For more information, please contact [email protected]
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 94,25% and population coverage 98.73%. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Platinum Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard. The mobile operator is the only company in the country to receive the title of "Company of the Year" in the communication sector among hundreds of organizations in The World’s Premier Business Award Competition STEVIE. The company was ranked on the top in this nomination and won the Gold Award. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile and online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc.  Azercell tested 5G pilot network for the first time in the country in the frame of “Bakutel 2019” exhibition. Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula.