MFA: Armenia's burying thousands of people in Azerbaijan is a war crime
Headlines 14:39 24 Nov, 2022
"Armenia is obstructing the normalization process and the efforts to establish peace in the region. This activity of Armenia is a war crime, a serious violation of international humanitarian law and the obligations undertaken by Armenia within the framework of the Tripartite Declaration." reports according to "Report" informs that these views were reflected in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs about the detection of new Armenian-made mines in the territories of Azerbaijan and the ongoing mine threat.
"As reported by the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 350 Armenian-made anti-personnel mines of 2021 PMN-Э type, buried by Armenian armed groups, which have not yet been removed from the territory of Azerbaijan, were discovered in the northern direction of the Sarıbaba Height. It should be noted that since August of this year including the mentioned mines, 1119 mines of 2021 Armenian production (2728 in total) were detected and neutralized in the area of ​​Kalbajar and Lachin of the border between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and 1609 in the territory of the Karabakh economic region.
On the invitation of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, the commander of the Russian peacekeeping forces temporarily stationed in the territory of Azerbaijan, Major General Andrey Volkov, the head of the Turkish contingent of the Turkey-Russia Joint Monitoring Center, Major General Fatih Akpinar, and the head of the Russian contingent, Rear Admiral Oleg Semyonov, visited mined areas and mines on November 23. reviewed. On November 24, military attachés and journalists of foreign countries accredited in Azerbaijan also visited the territory," the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said.
It was emphasized in the statement that, in addition to not completely withdrawing Armenia's forces from the territory of Azerbaijan in violation of paragraph 4 of the Tripartite Declaration dated November 10, 2020, it was also a gross violation of paragraph 6 of the Tripartite Declaration for the illegal military activities of Armenia through the Lachin road by transferring mines. demonstrates once again that he is abusing and causing provocations against Azerbaijan.
"The continuation of military provocations by Armenia in the territories of Azerbaijan, the complete withdrawal of its forces from our territories, and the continuation of purposeful mining of our territories are detrimental to the large-scale reconstruction and reconstruction works carried out during the post-conflict period, to the civilian population operating in these territories, as well as to the return of internally displaced persons and their peaceful living in their places. is one of the main threats.
We remind you that since the end of the Patriotic War of 2020, 268 of our citizens have been harmed by mine explosions, and 45 people, including 3 journalists, have died. 35 of the 45 people killed are civilians," the ministry said.