President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan
İnteresting 16:24 04 Jan, 2023
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan, reports according to AZERTAG.
The congratulatory letter reads:
“Dear fellow compatriots!
I sincerely congratulate you and the entire Christian community of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Christmas and extend my heartfelt wishes for happiness and prosperity to you all.
Historically, representatives of different nations and religious beliefs have lived in peace and tranquility in Azerbaijan, a country with an atmosphere of friendship, brotherhood, and an advanced culture of coexistence. Azerbaijan, which is recognized in the world as a center of multiculturalism, making a significant contribution to the development of inter-civilizational relations, has provided all its citizens with equal rights and freedoms regardless of their language, religion, and nationality. The preservation and promotion of cultural diversity, the supreme principles of humanism and the traditions of tolerance, which have been formed in our society for hundreds of years, are among the priority directions of our public policy.
I want to note with a feeling of utmost satisfaction that our Christian compatriots, like all other ethnic and religious groups living in Azerbaijan, are keeping their traditions, language, and culture alive, are closely involved in all areas of our public and political life, and fulfill their civic duties in the great development and construction processes underway in our republic.
Dear friends!
Christmas is a symbol of renewal, purity, mercy, and kindness. On the occasion of this holy day, I once again congratulate all of you and wish your families happiness, abundance, and blessings.
Happy holiday!”